KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

tir

English translation: HGV


17:11 Dec 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / UK
Polish term or phrase: tir
Jak sie nazywa tiry po ang?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:HGV
Explanation:
tiry w UK nazywa sie HGV - heavy goods vehicle
Selected response from:

Michal Labedzki
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2truck /semi truck/ tractor trailer/ 18- wheelerlidia ausbrook
5HGV
Michal Labedzki
4 +1TIR lorry
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIR lorry


Explanation:
Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-06 17:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Aluminium profiles. Standard external height 150cms. Metal mud shields. 2 back doors with TIR lorry locks. 18mm Birch wood sides with white polyester finish. ...
www.cvrtrailers.co.uk/ specification/boxtrailer_braked.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): bardziej w ten sposób, jeśli istotne jest, że są to ciężarówki z winietą TIR (np. w kontekście przejść granicznych, promów, przewozów), czyli w kontekstach technicznych, np. Raben stosuje tiry do transportu międzynardowoego...
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truck /semi truck/ tractor trailer/ 18- wheeler


Explanation:
w US

Straight Dope Mailbag: Why are tractor-trailer rigs called " ...... Dear Straight Dope: I was on a road trip with some friends the last couple days, and we got to wondering why people call tractor trailer rigs semi trucks. ...
www.straightdope.com/mailbag/msemi.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



lidia ausbrook
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tak - jeśli mówimy o tirach potocznie, np. tiry w mieście stanowią problem, etc.
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HGV


Explanation:
tiry w UK nazywa sie HGV - heavy goods vehicle

Michal Labedzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim serdecznie!