KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

nieprawidlowosc

English translation: irregularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieprawidłowość
English translation:irregularity
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

13:29 Feb 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: nieprawidlowosc
kontekst: korespodencja w formie e-maila pomiedzy dwoma firmami

Dziekuje za wskazanie nieprawidlowosci

Nie ma za duzo kontekstu i nie wiem o jaka nieprawidlowosc chodzi. Chociaz pozniej jest mowa o przestrzeganiu standardow XXX (tej organizacji) i ze ten blad juz sie nie powtorzy.

Wacham sie pomiedzy 'mistake' i 'discrepancy', bo anomaly' i tego podobne to chyba odpadaja. A co Wy na to?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
irregularity
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irregularity
Adam Lankamer
4inaccuracy
nrabate
3inconsistency
*eva*
3incorrect action
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irregularity


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
3 mins

agree  cynamon
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconsistency


Explanation:
incorrectness
?
?

trudno będzie dobrać odpowiednie słowo bez kontekstu :(



*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorrect action


Explanation:
Rozumiem,że ktoś postąpił nie tak, jak powinien był

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inaccuracy


Explanation:
thank you for pointing out (the) inaccuracies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-17 14:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report Acknowledges Inaccuracies in 2004 Exit Polls ...... Report Acknowledges Inaccuracies in 2004 Exit Polls. By Richard Morin and Claudia Deane. Washington Post Staff Writers Thursday, January 20, 2005; ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/ articles/A22188-2005Jan19.html - Similar pages




nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11