KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

nazewnictwo

English translation: nomenclature


19:20 Feb 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: nazewnictwo
bez kontekstu
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:nomenclature
Explanation:
PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nomenclaturepidzej
4 +2nomenclature
*eva*
4framework
Agnieszka Jabłońska
4terminology
Agnieszka Jabłońska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nomenclature


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
12 mins

agree  leff
39 mins

agree  TranslateThis
41 mins

agree  Adam Lankamer
11 hrs

agree  jo_loop
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nomenclature


Explanation:
terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-17 19:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: onomastics

[n] the branch of lexicology that studies the origins and history of proper names

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: terminology
11 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  kereish
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminology


Explanation:
n

Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
Jako instrumentarium pojeciowe

Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish