KudoZ home » Polish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

leziwo

English translation: a rope-and-bench tree-climbing implement used by beekeepers

10:59 Oct 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / pszczelarstwo, bartnictwo
Polish term or phrase: leziwo
Z Encyklopedii Staropolskiej

"przyrząd bartniczy, za pomocą którego bartnik dostaje się łatwo na najgładsze drzewa i do najwyższych barci. Leziwo składało się z ławeczki do siedzenia i powrozów do niej przytwierdzonych a w pętlę zarzucanych. Powrozy te bywały dawniej łyczane, jak to widzimy ze Statutu litewskiego, który pisze: „Bartnikom, barci w cudzej puszczy mającym, wolno na leziwo łyk tyle, ile im potrzeba, wziąć“. Za naszej pamięci leziwa Kurpiów i bartników na Białej Rusi były z powrozów konopnych."
Michał Janowski
English translation:a rope-and-bench tree-climbing implement used by beekeepers
Explanation:
This ought to explain it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-16 15:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These days there is arborist (apiarist/beekeeer) harness and saddle. http://www.newtribe.com/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3leziwo
jarekab
3a rope-and-bench tree-climbing implement used by beekeepers
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a rope-and-bench tree-climbing implement used by beekeepers


Explanation:
This ought to explain it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-16 15:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These days there is arborist (apiarist/beekeeer) harness and saddle. http://www.newtribe.com/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Dziękuję

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leziwo


Explanation:
nazwa własna, polska (staropolska) specyfika - tak bym zostawił
ew. opisowo np. a climbing device used by Polish (forest) beekeepers in the past
Porównaj tłumaczenia niektórych eksponatów muzealnych specyficznych dla danego kręgu kulturowego.
Podobne przyrządy/urządzenia/techniki wchodzenia na drzewo bartne wytworzone w innych kręgach kulturowych - np. Baszkiria, Rosja, Afryka to jednak co innego.



    Reference: http://pszczelipark.blogspot.com/2011/09/leziwo.html
jarekab
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
532 J. Agric. Ext. Rural Dev.
Figure 3.
Beekeepers climbing on long trees to hang traditional hives using rope (A) and climbers "Hareg" (B). - http://goo.gl/BKnCdz - page 532

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82