włóczęgi wierzchem

English translation: roaming on horseback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:włóczęgi wierzchem
English translation:roaming on horseback
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:10 Aug 3, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Polish term or phrase: włóczęgi wierzchem
Statement made by a horse owner, with no other context:
Ale moją największą pasją są włóczęgi wierzchem.
Jerry Dean
United States
roaming on horseback
Explanation:
Pasuje, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2roaming on horseback
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4horseback trekking / trailing
Joanna Carroll
3aimless riding, aimless horsebeack travels/wanderings
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roaming on horseback


Explanation:
Pasuje, IMHO.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  allp
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję allp. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horseback trekking / trailing


Explanation:
adventures on horseback


    Reference: http://www.breconbeacons.org/horse-riding-pony-trekking
    Reference: http://www.riding-iceland.com/
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aimless riding, aimless horsebeack travels/wanderings


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search