KudoZ home » Polish to English » Management

tracić dystans

English translation: lose perspective


11:57 Aug 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Polish term or phrase: tracić dystans
Czasami chęć zrozumienia pozycji stron może tracić dystans do problemu i sytuacji

cytat ;-)
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:lose perspective
Explanation:
może tak?

or: lose proper distance to...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki! Caryl rowniez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lose perspective
*eva*
4 +2to lose one's objectivity (towards smth.)
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lose perspective


Explanation:
może tak?

or: lose proper distance to...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki! Caryl rowniez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  legato
5 hrs
  -> dzieki!

agree  nrabate
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lose one's objectivity (towards smth.)


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-10 12:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

' to fail to remain objective (towards smth.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 13:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

'lose one's ability to remain objective . . . ' :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: 'to fail to remain objective' sounds much better
17 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
37 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)