International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Management

kierownik vs. dyrektor

English translation: supervisor vs manager


10:14 Apr 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Polish term or phrase: kierownik vs. dyrektor
Prezes życzy sobie żeby wszystkich dyrektorów w zakładzie (elektrowni) nazywać w wersji angielskiej Managers, tj. Dyrektor Produkcji to Production Manager, Dyrektor Obrotu Paliwami to Fuel Trading Manager itd. Zazwyczaj danemu dyrektorowi podlega jeden lub kilka działów, którymi kierują właśnie kierownicy (znowu managers...) - jak zatem dokonać rozróżnienia między dyrektorami i kierownikami, żeby było jasno i wyraźnie? Jak nazwać kierowników działów?
Adamir
English translation:supervisor vs manager
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Manager vs. Director
monico
3 +2supervisor vs manager
Agnieszka Zmuda
3manager vs junior executivehappy-go-lucky
2 +1head of XXX (department/division/section)
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of XXX (department/division/section)


Explanation:
If you have, e.g. a Production Manager, could the people running the various sections be the 'Head of XXX' ? Would taht work in the overall structure of the organisation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-23 10:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, what I've suggested is based on the fact that the Chairperson has specific wishes which I'm assuming you need to adhere to

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: or department manager. Dyrektor to "CEO" lub "senior executive"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I know. But I've suggested an answer on the basis that the asker is having to follow the client's wishes... Thank tou! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manager vs. Director


Explanation:
W mojej firmie na kierowników mówi się właśnie Managers, a na dyrektorów - Directors. As simple as that. :)

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2008-04-23 10:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. Kierownik działu administracji - Administration Department Manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 min (2008-04-23 10:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To ciekawe. :) Troche komplikuje człowiek życie. Może w takim razie kierownika danego działu nazywać Coś-tam Department Manager? Np. Human Resources Department Manager? A dyrektora Human Resources Manager?

Example sentence(s):
  • Technical Director
monico
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: tak było i u nas dotychczas, ale teraz dyrektor w wersji ang. ma być nazwany "manager"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Janas
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję. :)

agree  legato
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :)

agree  Raphael Grotowski: @ pytający: panu prezesowi trzeba zaproponowac zmiane terminologii a potem skasowac za to premię
1331 days
  -> swietne :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisor vs manager


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monico: Też można. :)
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Joanna Pryga
58 mins
  -> dzięki :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager vs junior executive


Explanation:
może tak

"junior" dla podkreślenia, że jest to stanowisko niższego szczebla względem "managers"



happy-go-lucky
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish