KudoZ home » Polish to English » Manufacturing

materiały zalegające

English translation: slow moving inventory

11:14 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: materiały zalegające
materiały zalegające w magazynach dostawców
xxxhenrylos
English translation:slow moving inventory
Explanation:
osobiście poszedłbym po linii inventory i albo slow moving inventory (23 tys. trafien) albo obsolete inventory (coś innego, ale czasem może pasować 137 tys. trafien)

Liquidate All Slow-Moving Inventory?Liquidate All Slow-Moving Inventory? by Jon Schreibfeder. You want to stock the products that your customers request most often in your warehouse(s). ...
www.effectiveinventory.com/article43.html


Solutions for managing slow-moving inventory can include the following: ...
logistics.kuehne-nagel.com/slow_movers_article.cfm

Dispose of Slow Moving and Obsolete InventoryWhen business is bad, a slow moving inventory can be a killer. For many business people, however, disposing of obsolete inventory is difficult because it ...
www.morebusiness.com/running_ your_business/profitability/tip15.brc

If the company has cash flow problems and slow moving inventory, analyze the inventory in more detail to identify where it is. ...
www.theacagroup.com/gooddeal.htm

Have you addressed the issue of slow-moving inventory lately? ... If issues relating to slow-moving inventory are addressed now, before the end of the year, ...
www.bpcpa.com/winter02/wholesale.htm

potocznie shelf-warmer i slow seller (sprawdz glosariusz i sugerowane tu http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1077306 i odpowiedzi przez pidzeja w różnych miejscach)


Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3goods lingering in a warehouse
bartek
4slow moving inventory
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materiały zalegające
goods lingering in a warehouse


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/358643

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-27 11:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo
non-moving stock

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: "non-moving stock" :-)
2 mins

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: też za drugą opcją
12 mins

agree  chomsky
22 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): zdecydowanie nie 'goods lingering...'
33 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiały zalegające
slow moving inventory


Explanation:
osobiście poszedłbym po linii inventory i albo slow moving inventory (23 tys. trafien) albo obsolete inventory (coś innego, ale czasem może pasować 137 tys. trafien)

Liquidate All Slow-Moving Inventory?Liquidate All Slow-Moving Inventory? by Jon Schreibfeder. You want to stock the products that your customers request most often in your warehouse(s). ...
www.effectiveinventory.com/article43.html


Solutions for managing slow-moving inventory can include the following: ...
logistics.kuehne-nagel.com/slow_movers_article.cfm

Dispose of Slow Moving and Obsolete InventoryWhen business is bad, a slow moving inventory can be a killer. For many business people, however, disposing of obsolete inventory is difficult because it ...
www.morebusiness.com/running_ your_business/profitability/tip15.brc

If the company has cash flow problems and slow moving inventory, analyze the inventory in more detail to identify where it is. ...
www.theacagroup.com/gooddeal.htm

Have you addressed the issue of slow-moving inventory lately? ... If issues relating to slow-moving inventory are addressed now, before the end of the year, ...
www.bpcpa.com/winter02/wholesale.htm

potocznie shelf-warmer i slow seller (sprawdz glosariusz i sugerowane tu http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1077306 i odpowiedzi przez pidzeja w różnych miejscach)




Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuje