KudoZ home » Polish to English » Manufacturing

lider gniazda

English translation: work cell (workcell) leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lider gniazda
English translation:work cell (workcell) leader
Entered by: bartek

11:05 Nov 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: lider gniazda
I don't have much context to guess even what this company does. This is all I have:

Stanowisko: lider gniazda
- Nadzór nad utrzymaniem porządku w obszarze hali podległego gniazda i dróg komunikacyjnych wokół gniazda produkcyjnego
Jerry Dean
United States
work cell (workcell) leader
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5cwuex
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work center leaderxxxAKAT
4work cell (workcell) leader
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work cell (workcell) leader


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5cwuex

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks!!

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work center leader


Explanation:
work center- A physical or logical production area used as a unit for scheduling and routing operations. It is usually defined as being either labor or machine constrained, and while it may contain multiple machines or personnel they are considered identical in terms of the capability to process products assigned to that center. A work center may perform multiple operations, but capacity requirements are usually tracked only at the total work center level. Work center definitions can be flexible based on the process and reporting capabilities and requirements of the organization.


    Reference: http://www.bridgefieldgroup.com/bridgefieldgroup/glos10.htm#...
xxxAKAT
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish