KudoZ home » Polish to English » Manufacturing

anodowanie

English translation: anodizing


17:02 Nov 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: anodowanie
Największym zagrożeniem jest chrom +6 występujący w procesach anodowania oraz malowania.
Sylwia Dziuba
English translation:anodizing
Explanation:
inna możliwość, na podstawie słownika technicznego
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
thnx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anodizing
Piotr Bienkowski
5anodic oxidation (treatment)Peter Kissik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anodic oxidation (treatment)


Explanation:
... or electrolytic oxidation process

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anodizing


Explanation:
inna możliwość, na podstawie słownika technicznego

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o
7 mins

agree  M.A.B.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anodizing
27 mins