KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

salon firmowy

English translation: sales showroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:salon firmowy
English translation:sales showroom

12:20 Nov 14, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: salon firmowy
an establishment set up, owned and run by a company, which it uses to showcase, and sell, their cars, mobile phones, etc...
Piotr
Company Showroom OR Sales Showroom
Explanation:
Company Showroom
OR
Sales Showroom

"... Simply e-mail, call or visit the Wender Furniture Company showroom today and experience the difference for yourself. Click here for map and directions. ... "
www.wenderfurniture.com/

"... 1. What are your hours? The MOC sales showroom and MOC warehouse are open from
8:30 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Friday (except holidays). Note: any variation to ... "
moc.cac.psu.edu/ordering/orderfaq.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Company Showroom OR Sales Showroomponar
4showroompidzej


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showroom


Explanation:
should do, Ford etc. showroom takes care of "firmowy" as well

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company Showroom OR Sales Showroom


Explanation:
Company Showroom
OR
Sales Showroom

"... Simply e-mail, call or visit the Wender Furniture Company showroom today and experience the difference for yourself. Click here for map and directions. ... "
www.wenderfurniture.com/

"... 1. What are your hours? The MOC sales showroom and MOC warehouse are open from
8:30 am - 5:00 pm, Monday - Friday (except holidays). Note: any variation to ... "
moc.cac.psu.edu/ordering/orderfaq.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks.