KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

przeklejka

English translation: repasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeklejka
English translation:repasting
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

09:23 Feb 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: przeklejka
reklama plakatowa (nic wiecej)
Jacek Krankowski
Re-paste
Explanation:
I'd venture as stated.
"Pasting" is better in this case, though how exactly the "outdood" ads people call it in UK/US ????????????
Selected response from:

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Re-paste
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
3restick /resticking
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restick /resticking


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

...or remove the tags and restick them
on a piece of poster board, one for each seller. I've even seen people use ...
www.collectorbooks.com/garage-1.shtml

...anyway unsticking and resticking them made the adhesive not so great so i put them on the boss's desk ...
drew.corrupt.net/arch-0900-2.html

... Resticking wallpaper that pulls loose.
www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,6469,FF.html

.. oh today ive been resticking
up my posters & pictures etc coz recently i scraped off some wallpaper border ...
electric-sun.diaryland.com/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re-paste


Explanation:
I'd venture as stated.
"Pasting" is better in this case, though how exactly the "outdood" ads people call it in UK/US ????????????

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
9 hrs