KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

Browary Warminsko-Mazurskie

English translation: Warmińsko-Mazurskie Breweries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Browary Warminsko-Mazurskie
English translation:Warmińsko-Mazurskie Breweries
Entered by: Ensor

02:58 Aug 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: Browary Warminsko-Mazurskie
browary Warminsko-Mazurskie dostarczyly na rynek o 60%...
Ensor
Warmińsko-Mazurskie Breweries
Explanation:
A może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Są np. Perla Lublin Breweries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browary Górnośląskie SA in Zabrze (Upper Silesian Breweries ...

South African Breweries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Upper Silesian nie brzmi najlepiej; wydaje mi się, że Górnośląskie Breweries byłoby lepszym wyjściem.

A np. Kompania Piwowarska na swoich stronach w j. angielskim stosuje wyłącznie polskie nazwy.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Nie jestem pewny, czy ta odpowiedz jest najlepsza z mozliwych, ale przekonala mnie Pana linia argumentowania.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4propozycjaPiotr Kurek
4Warmińsko-Mazurskie Breweries
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1The breweries of the Warmia and Masuria (Region)tunturi
5 -2The Warmia-Mazury BreweriesAdela Bak
5 -2The breweries of the Warmia and Mazury (regions)WTLS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The breweries of the Warmia and Mazury (regions)


Explanation:
...depending on the the target reader\'s knowledge/ignorance of what Warmia and Mazury are.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: to sugeruje wszystkie browary z Warmii i Mazur
1 hr

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Oryginał to nazwa własna, a propozycja nią nie jest.
5 hrs

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: dokładnie tak jak mówią Piotr i Andrzej
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propozycja


Explanation:
proponuje zostawic jako nazwe wlasna, ew. dodajac breweries, np. w nawiasie, gdyz z kontekstu wynika ze chodzi o piwo

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: w pełni popieram
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magda Dziadosz: no jasne, przeciez tu chodzi o Browary Warmińsko-Mazurskie sp. z o.o.!
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  pidzej: elementary Watson
1 day2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The Warmia-Mazury Breweries


Explanation:
I think this is sufficient!

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: to brzmi jak Bawarska Fabryka Silników!
30 mins
  -> This is the correct answer, no matter how it sounds to YOU!

neutral  maciejm: It is correct only if it is a name of a company, which may not necessarily be the case.
3 hrs

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: no, this is not the correct answer, because Warmińsko-Mazurskie is the REGISTERED NAME of this company and you can't change the name just as you want.
16 hrs

disagree  anglista: za to zgadzam się z przedmówcami, no matter what YOU think of it :-))
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The breweries of the Warmia and Masuria (Region)


Explanation:
Masuria is the English name for the area called Pojezierze Mazurskie or Mazury in Polish (formerly Masurenland in German) in north-eastern Poland. Together with Russia's Kaliningrad Oblast to the north, the region used to be called East Prussia, a part of Germany before World War II. After 1945 Poland received Masuria. http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Masuria



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 08:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Region\" without brackets or just Warmia and Masuria without \'the\' if without \"Region\".

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to nie jest nazwa własna, tylko wszystkie browary w regionie
1 hr
  -> Ale w tym wiasne regione...

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: see my disagree above
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warmińsko-Mazurskie Breweries


Explanation:
A może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Są np. Perla Lublin Breweries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browary Górnośląskie SA in Zabrze (Upper Silesian Breweries ...

South African Breweries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Upper Silesian nie brzmi najlepiej; wydaje mi się, że Górnośląskie Breweries byłoby lepszym wyjściem.

A np. Kompania Piwowarska na swoich stronach w j. angielskim stosuje wyłącznie polskie nazwy.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Nie jestem pewny, czy ta odpowiedz jest najlepsza z mozliwych, ale przekonala mnie Pana linia argumentowania.