taryfikacja co 6 sekund

English translation: calls are rated in 6 second increments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:taryfikacja co 6 sekund
English translation:calls are rated in 6 second increments
Entered by: hadraadae

15:37 Jan 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: taryfikacja co 6 sekund
telekomunikacja, plany taryfowe, wyliczanka
hadraadae
calls are rated in 6 second increments
Explanation:
e.g. http://www.lemonweirtel.com/lvt/LD/business.htm
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dokładnie o to chodziło - dziękuję!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calls are rated in 6 second increments
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
51/10th of per minute rate charged every 6 seconds
pidzej
4Impulse every 6 seconds
Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impulse every 6 seconds


Explanation:
http://www.mojostar.net/page3.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: taki impuls to częściej "unit"
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/10th of per minute rate charged every 6 seconds


Explanation:
... use. If you connect for fifteen seconds at a certain rate you are
charged for 15 seconds or one quarter of the per minute rate. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.easicomms.co.uk/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.easicomms.co.uk/glossary.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calls are rated in 6 second increments


Explanation:
e.g. http://www.lemonweirtel.com/lvt/LD/business.htm


    Reference: http://www.lemonweirtel.com/lvt/LD/business.htm
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
dokładnie o to chodziło - dziękuję!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: bardzo ładne
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search