KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

storno czarne/ storno czerwone

English translation: reversing entry/ red-ink/correcting entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:storno czarne/ storno czerwone
English translation:reversing entry/ red-ink/correcting entry
Entered by: Dorota Bańska

17:19 Dec 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: storno czarne/ storno czerwone
w systemie finansowo-księgowym mam takie pola i nie mogę dać opisowo - czy to ma jakąś krótką nazwę in Eng.?
Dorota Bańska
contra entry/ red-ink entry
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 0 min (2003-12-06 10:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

źródło: Angielsko-polski tematyczny słownik rachunkowosci, Marta Sikorska, ODDK Gdańsk 2002

definicje angielskie poniżej

contra entry - an entry made in the opposite side of an account to offset an earlier entry

red-ink entry - correcting entry made in red or with minus sign in the same side of an account to offset an earlier entry
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
faktycznie, ciekawe definicje. (szczególnie "red ink"). Moje poszukiwania wskazują, że 'red ink" jest synonimem słowa "deficit", a w moim przypadku to trochę za ogólnie. Ale dowiedziałam się czegoś nowego. Dzięki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contra entry/ red-ink entry
Maciej Andrzejczak
3assets/liabilitiesbeserg
2contra entry: credit entry / debit entry
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contra entry: credit entry / debit entry


Explanation:
wykombinowane na podstawie definicji, bo nie wiem, czy jest coś z kolorami ;)

CONTRA-ENTRY
In double-entry bookkeeping, a corresponding credit entry for each debit entry and vice versa.
[Dictionary of Small Business]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-05 18:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contra-entry z myślnikiem, oczywiście


    Reference: http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=CO...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets/liabilities


Explanation:
tak mi sie wydaje

obrazek

http://www.gemedicalsystems.com/services/financial/education...

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra entry/ red-ink entry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 0 min (2003-12-06 10:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

źródło: Angielsko-polski tematyczny słownik rachunkowosci, Marta Sikorska, ODDK Gdańsk 2002

definicje angielskie poniżej

contra entry - an entry made in the opposite side of an account to offset an earlier entry

red-ink entry - correcting entry made in red or with minus sign in the same side of an account to offset an earlier entry


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
faktycznie, ciekawe definicje. (szczególnie "red ink"). Moje poszukiwania wskazują, że 'red ink" jest synonimem słowa "deficit", a w moim przypadku to trochę za ogólnie. Ale dowiedziałam się czegoś nowego. Dzięki!!!