KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing

główni odbiorcy usług

English translation: principal service buyers


05:06 Sep 16, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: główni odbiorcy usług
kto jest nabywc± swiadczonych przez firme uslug
ewa
English translation:principal service buyers
Explanation:
Purchasing (buying) a service is a common term used in various context.

Odbiorca = buyer, purchaser

Usługi = services

Główny = main, principal

You could possibly use customer but not client as client doesn't always pay for services. The use would depend on formality of your text.
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5main clients ORponar
5principal service buyersEva Hussain
5major clientsmakary
5principal customers
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal customers


Explanation:
both for goods and services...

EXAMPLES:

This document represents a listing of IRMO's main products and services, a brief description of each, and the principal customers of each.
FROM: http://www.cdc.gov/irmo/products.htm

NSF carries out its research and education missions by making grants to partner institutions, such as universities and schools. Grantees, and potential grantees, are thus the principal customers of NSF's day-to-day administrative processes. Our practices and processes should facilitate our partners' activities, and should not place unnecessary barriers in their way.
FROM: http://www.nsf.gov/nsf/homepage/customer.htm#B





    own experience
    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major clients


Explanation:
odbiorcy usług to raczej "clients", ale można też użyć dość ustalonej frazy "key customers" czy też dowolnej kombinacji principal/main + customers/clients.


    nothing specific - see any browser
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal service buyers


Explanation:
Purchasing (buying) a service is a common term used in various context.

Odbiorca = buyer, purchaser

Usługi = services

Główny = main, principal

You could possibly use customer but not client as client doesn't always pay for services. The use would depend on formality of your text.


    own
    P<>E dictionary
Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main clients OR


Explanation:
Doslowne tlumaczenie - main recipients of services (it would be OK to use in a social context, like recipients of social servises etc.)
However, "main clients/main customers" may be better for your context.

www.mfia.state.mi.us/Reports/TITLEXX/ssbg0001.pdf
"This count of families is being reported as adult recipients (assuming
one head of household per family as the main recipient of services). "

"main clients
... Look for the Prime technologies; examples of projects show the relation
or co-operation of TNO with the above main clients. ... "
www.space.tno.nl/pages/1300.html

"Principais Clientes / Main Clients - EGC Planejamento & ...
PRINCIPAIS CLIENTES / MAIN CLIENTS: ABC CONSTRUTORA E INCORPORADORA LTDA; ... "
www.asbea.org.br/egc/clients.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228