KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Nazwy merytorycznie

English translation: Names that have a natural/logical connection with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Nazwy merytorycznie
English translation:Names that have a natural/logical connection with
Entered by: Jerry Dean

16:05 Dec 14, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: Nazwy merytorycznie
Podstawą dobrej nazwy są pierwsze skojarzenia budzone przez nią u Klienta!
Nazwy merytorycznie związane z postacią X: (here is a list of names)
Jerry Dean
United States
Names that have a natural/logical connection with
Explanation:
This is how I'd try to convey the meaning. It's almost as though there was a ''thematic connection'' between the names and character X.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Names that can be associated withRobert Foltyn
2 +1Names that have a natural/logical connection withGrzegorz Mysiński
3substantive name
Michal Glowacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantive name


Explanation:
propozycja

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Names that can be associated with


Explanation:
1. I know that some people will disagree because I left "merytorycznie" out.
2. But: I believe the word merytoryczny/merytorycznie is used too often and too extensively in Polish, often times without any need whatsoever.
3. I don't grasp the context fully, but I have a feeling this is the case... ;)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
16 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: e.g. Michael Schumacher = Ferrari.
18 hrs

agree  Vitals
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Names that have a natural/logical connection with


Explanation:
This is how I'd try to convey the meaning. It's almost as though there was a ''thematic connection'' between the names and character X.


Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
2 hrs