KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

ceramiczna płyta grzewcza

English translation: ceramic hob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ceramiczna płyta grzewcza
English translation:ceramic hob
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:52 Aug 11, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / cleaning fluid
Polish term or phrase: ceramiczna płyta grzewcza
taki super płyn, który wszystko czyści łącznie z ceramicznymi płytami grzewczymi. Znalazłem 'ceramic hot plate' ale podejrzewam, że chodzi o cos innego, coś bardziej powszechnego. Dziękuję za pomoc.
FishX
Poland
ceramic hob
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/hchnu
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thx Caryl, translate this also good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceramic hob
Caryl Swift
4 +1ceramic hot plate it is
Marquis
4ceramic cooktopTranslateThis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceramic hob


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/hchnu

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thx Caryl, translate this also good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
34 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceramic hot plate it is


Explanation:
Ew. heating plate or warming plate but hot plate wins at google :-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scherzando
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceramic cooktop


Explanation:
ceramic cooktop (or hob, jak wyżej)

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4