International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

kędziorki (wykładziny)

English translation: twisted-yarn carpet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kędziorki (wykładzina)
English translation:twisted-yarn carpet
Entered by: Polangmar

19:14 Nov 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: kędziorki (wykładziny)
Dzień dobry!

tłumaczę stronę: ww.podlasiak.com.pl
która dotyczy dywanów i wykładzin i pojawia się tam rodzaj wykładziny zwany: kędziorki

kędziorki : to określenie dla wykładzin utkanych z bardzo skręconej przędzy, równie miękkie i przyjemne w dotyku jak wykładziny cięte, ale jeszcze od nich trwalsze.

Chciałam zapytać, jak to się tłumaczy, bo myślałam o 'ringlets', ale nie jestem pewna.

Z góry dziekuję
Luiza Jasińska
Poland
twisted yarn carpet
Explanation:
...kędziorki (tak określane są wykładziny utkane z bardzo skręconej przędzy)...
http://tinyurl.com/6mlc37

Twisted yarn carpet - pile texture created with highly twisted yarns in which the ply twist is greater than the singles twist resulting in yarn curling and a nubby appearance.
http://tinyurl.com/5svz5g
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twisted yarn carpetPolangmar
2berber carpet
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
berber carpet


Explanation:
nie jestem na 100% pewna, ale z opisu to byc moze to jest to:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-berber-carpet.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berber_carpet

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted yarn carpet


Explanation:
...kędziorki (tak określane są wykładziny utkane z bardzo skręconej przędzy)...
http://tinyurl.com/6mlc37

Twisted yarn carpet - pile texture created with highly twisted yarns in which the ply twist is greater than the singles twist resulting in yarn curling and a nubby appearance.
http://tinyurl.com/5svz5g

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję

Asker: Dziękuję:)