KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

wykładzina obiektowa

English translation: building floor covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykładzina obiektowa
English translation:building floor covering
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

07:45 Nov 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: wykładzina obiektowa
Dzień dobry!

Chciałam zapytać, jak należny tłumaczyć wykładziny obiektowe, bo znalazłam object floor coverings, ale nie jestem pewna, czy to jest poprawne?

Z góry dziękuję
Luiza Jasińska
Poland
building floor covering
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/69oclv

Raczej nie "object".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-30 07:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo:
building flooring
(PVC flooring, textile flooring etc.)
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floor coverings for public environments (heavy duty)
kopianka
3building floor coveringRobert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wykładzina objektowa
building floor covering


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/69oclv

Raczej nie "object".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-30 07:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo:
building flooring
(PVC flooring, textile flooring etc.)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję:)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykładzina objektowa
floor coverings for public environments (heavy duty)


Explanation:
used in offices, shops etc (objekt użyteczności publicznej > "objektowa")


    Reference: http://www.signaturefloors.com.au/Needlepunch.htm
kopianka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish