KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

bryły przenikające się

English translation: intersecting solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bryły przenikające się
English translation:intersecting solids
Entered by: mucowska

13:22 Mar 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mathematics & Statistics / Geometry
Polish term or phrase: bryły przenikające się
temat zajęć, napisany od myślnika. Słaba z matematyki jestem i zastanawiam się czy to mogą być intersecting solids czy może penetrating?
mucowska
intersecting solids
Explanation:
jeśli to CAD lub geometria wykreślna

Using Autocad 2005: Advanced - Wynik z Google Books
autorstwa Ralph Grabowski - 2004 - Computers - Liczba stron: 638
TUTORIAL: INTERSECTING SOLIDS I. To remove all but the intersections of 3D solids, start the INTERSECT command: • From the Modify menu, choose Solids ...
books.google.pl/books?isbn=

Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interpenetrating solids
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +2intersecting solidsA.G.
4overlapping solidsdinde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpenetrating solids


Explanation:
The dual pairs and their interpenetrating solids. 4.2. Forming Compound By Observing Inclusions. However, it is noted that there are more than one way where ...
www.math.nus.edu.sg/aslaksen/projects/cwh-urops.pdf - Podobne strony - Zanotuj

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: lepiej mi sie podoba niż overlapping które wydają to robić tylko na płaszczyźnie
31 mins

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping solids


Explanation:
hh

dinde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intersecting solids


Explanation:
jeśli to CAD lub geometria wykreślna

Using Autocad 2005: Advanced - Wynik z Google Books
autorstwa Ralph Grabowski - 2004 - Computers - Liczba stron: 638
TUTORIAL: INTERSECTING SOLIDS I. To remove all but the intersections of 3D solids, start the INTERSECT command: • From the Modify menu, choose Solids ...
books.google.pl/books?isbn=



A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scherzando: a ja jestem za tą wersją
30 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję