KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

szansa niezachorowania

English translation: chance of not developing the disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szansa niezachorowania
English translation:chance of not developing the disease
Entered by: Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL

21:20 Nov 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
Polish term or phrase: szansa niezachorowania
jak to ładnie ująć..

oszacowanie relatywnego ryzyka choroby vs. szansy niezachorowania
Anna Adamczak
Poland
chance of not developing the disease
Explanation:
more formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   18 min (2008-11-30 21:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jest więcej trafień ;)
Selected response from:

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chance of not developing the disease
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
4chances of not becoming sickNatalia Kaluza
4chance of not falling ill
maciejm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chance of not falling ill


Explanation:
calculate the chance of not falling ill for each 5-year period. These probabilities. can be multiplied and the results will give you the total life time ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=150729&Ausgabe=237775&ProduktNr...150729.pdf

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chances of not becoming sick


Explanation:
assesing the relative risk of contracting a disease vs. chances of not becoming sick

Natalia Kaluza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chance of not developing the disease


Explanation:
more formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   18 min (2008-11-30 21:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jest więcej trafień ;)

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję