KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

rozklad proby

English translation: sample distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozklad proby
English translation:sample distribution
Entered by: xxxjakubborys

15:43 Jan 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Polish term or phrase: rozklad proby
rozklad proby roznil sie znamienne od rozkladu normalnego
Renata Rogoz
jak wyżej
Explanation:
Sample distribution did not differ substantially from normal distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:38:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

differed (I\'m sorry)
Selected response from:

xxxjakubborys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sample distribution
Magda Dziadosz
5jak wyżej
xxxjakubborys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample distribution


Explanation:
ref. http://arbitrage.byu.edu/sample.html

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjakubborys
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jak wyżej


Explanation:
Sample distribution did not differ substantially from normal distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:38:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

differed (I\'m sorry)

xxxjakubborys
PRO pts in category: 4