KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

wskaźniki restartu modelu

English translation: model restart parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskaźniki restartu modelu
English translation:model restart parameters
Entered by: DLyons

11:00 Feb 29, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Polish term or phrase: wskaźniki restartu modelu
Paragraf w tekście omawiający oprogramowanie do gromadzenia i analizowania danych naukowych (badania wód).
"Po zgromadzeniu danych, następuje szereg procesów mających na celu przystosowanie ich do wymagań modelu.
Dane są archiwizowane, a kopia zapasowa przechowywana jest na lokalnych dyskach.
Następnie tworzone są wskaźniki restartu modelu. Kolejny etap to wykonanie modelu."
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
model restart parameters
Explanation:
i.e. a saved state of the model, allowing restart from that point.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1model restart parameters
DLyons
2model restart pointerMateusz Pawłowski


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
model restart pointer


Explanation:
Źródło, jedno niestety, ale chyba na temat (skrypt dotyczy Pacific Basin)

http://www.cesm.ucar.edu/models/ocn-pac/pac3.e/doc2.html


Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: to może być to! dziękuję bardzo :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model restart parameters


Explanation:
i.e. a saved state of the model, allowing restart from that point.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateusz Pawłowski: Right, so the pointer file contains starting points? And these data points determine the parameters? Am I right? (found another logfile:https://lists.ictp.it/pipermail/regcnet/attachments/20101209...
49 mins
  -> Thanks Mateusk. Yes, that's my take on it.