KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wybity numer

English translation: the number(s) stamped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybity numer
English translation:the number(s) stamped
Entered by: marzena l

22:13 Jun 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor vehicles
Polish term or phrase: wybity numer
numery wybity na silniku i nadwoziu pojazdu (w celu identyfikacji pojazdu)
marzena l
Poland
the number(s) stamped
Explanation:
on the body (VIN) and on the engine"

Powyższe jest dokładnym tłumaczeniem frazy, którą zamieściłaś. Patrz też moja uwaga w "Ask the Asker"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the number(s) stamped
petrolhead
5VIN (Vehicle Identification Number)
mdarron


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VIN (Vehicle Identification Number)


Explanation:
in US

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the number(s) stamped


Explanation:
on the body (VIN) and on the engine"

Powyższe jest dokładnym tłumaczeniem frazy, którą zamieściłaś. Patrz też moja uwaga w "Ask the Asker"

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: a dlaczego nie chcesz punched? Pytam, bo tam miewalam???
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! Chyba częściej widywałem "stamped" niż "punched". Nie, ... ja sam nigdy ani nie "punched" ani nie "stamped" :-))))

agree  mdarron
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)