KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

otwór fasolkowy

English translation: radiused/kidney slot


17:20 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: otwór fasolkowy
chodzi o obrabiarkę
Natalia Telega
English translation:radiused/kidney slot
Explanation:
The program machined a radiussed slot (kidney slot for a hydraulic pump/motor). The program was written manually moving point to point using a trig table ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=130323&page=

Bean slot jest zarezerwowane na otwór, przez który wieźniowie są handcuffed
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slotted hole
Marian Krzymiński
4 +1radiused/kidney slotA.G.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiused/kidney slot


Explanation:
The program machined a radiussed slot (kidney slot for a hydraulic pump/motor). The program was written manually moving point to point using a trig table ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=130323&page=

Bean slot jest zarezerwowane na otwór, przez który wieźniowie są handcuffed

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: "Bean slot" też może być: http://je.pl/msgt , ale "radiused"?
20 hrs
  -> zakrzywiony (winno być radiussed, jak w linku); dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slotted hole


Explanation:
Link z obrazkiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  3 godz. (2008-01-14 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otworem fasolkowym nazywa sie otwór szczelinowy, który jest bodaj jedynie pozycją słownikową. Ggdyby zaś chodziło rzeczywiście o otwór fasolkowy to jest to: curved slotted hole z linku poniżej http://www.cis2.org/user_group/workshops/workshop2/session2-...


    Reference: http://www.cis2.org/user_group/workshops/workshop2/session2-...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To jest otwór szczelinowy (a na obrazku jest otwór owalny:)). I dlaczego 5?
21 hrs

agree  PiotrA: Trochę poniewczasie, ale właśnie teraz szukałem tego określenia, trafiłem tutaj i widzę, że to jest dokładnie to, o co chodzi. Może moje "agree" się przyda jeśli ktoś tu jeszcze zajrzy w przyszłości i nie będzie wiedział co wybrać.
312 days
  -> dzięki,;o)