International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jedno- /dwubiegowy

English translation: single/two speed electric motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jedno- /dwubiegowy
English translation:single/two speed electric motor
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

09:01 Nov 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: jedno- /dwubiegowy
Tak jak w poprzednim pytaniu, opis skrzynki zasilająco-sterującej do podłączenia wentylatorów.

'SKRZYNKA ZASILAJĄCO-STERUJĄCA

Przeznaczona jest do zasilania i sterowania pracą wentylatorów jednobiegowych, dwubiegowych oraz przeciwybuchowych.'

Moja propozycja - single-speed / double-speed ventilators. Co o tym sądzicie?
Leszek_Jura
Poland
single/two speed electric motor
Explanation:
z własnego doświadczenia "robię " w wentylatorach z silnikami Siemensa
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc, mam nadzieję, że będę mógł się kiedyś zrewanżować. Pozdrawiam, Leszek Jura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single/two speed electric motor
Marian Krzymiński
3single-/dual-speed
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-/dual-speed


Explanation:
ew. double
dual wydaje się występować częściej

A co do wentylatorów, czy nie lepsze będą 'fans'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-04 09:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze do dwubiegowych: two-speed (fan)

http://tinyurl.com/5r7j27

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single/two speed electric motor


Explanation:
z własnego doświadczenia "robię " w wentylatorach z silnikami Siemensa


    Reference: http://electrical101.blogspot.com/2008/07/wiring-2-speed-ele...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc, mam nadzieję, że będę mógł się kiedyś zrewanżować. Pozdrawiam, Leszek Jura.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
5 hrs