KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pas gurtowy

English translation: textile-and-rubber belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pas gurtowy
English translation:textile-and-rubber belt
Entered by: Paulina Dzwonnik

22:00 Nov 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pas gurtowy
"należy wyczyścić stopę podnośnika kubełkowego, przeglądnąć kubełki oraz sprawdzić stan ich mocowania do pasa gurtowego"
Myślę, że to powinno być: "The foot of the bucket elevator should be cleaned, the buckets and their fixing to the ... should be checked". Tylko ten nieszczęsny pas gurtowy???
Paulina Dzwonnik
Poland
textile-and-rubber belt
Explanation:
Autor pisze o materiale użytym na pas, a nie o funkcji pasa, bo funkcja jest jasna, wynika z całego opisu.

...czerpaki zamocowane do pasa gumowo-tkaninowego (gurtu).
http://www.testmer.com.pl/paszowe/PC_1.PDF

Po angielsku:
http://tinyurl.com/5u6zw8 - rozdział 4.2.8
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Uff, dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2textile-and-rubber belt
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5bucket elevator belt
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bucket elevator belt


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.ecvv.com/product/vp916718/China-bucket-elevator-b...
    Reference: http://www.pomkalisz.pl/images/stories/schematy/schem15.GIF
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textile-and-rubber belt


Explanation:
Autor pisze o materiale użytym na pas, a nie o funkcji pasa, bo funkcja jest jasna, wynika z całego opisu.

...czerpaki zamocowane do pasa gumowo-tkaninowego (gurtu).
http://www.testmer.com.pl/paszowe/PC_1.PDF

Po angielsku:
http://tinyurl.com/5u6zw8 - rozdział 4.2.8

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Uff, dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Podkanski: ooooops
25 mins

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs