KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gwint wz

English translation: female-male thread


15:32 Dec 26, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / instalacje wodociągowe
Polish term or phrase: gwint wz
"Łącznie dokonano wymiany 192 sztuk zaworów kulowych wodnych z gwintem WZ"
Co to jest to "wz"? Od czego to skrót? Jak to przetłumaczyć czy może zostawić?
druuna
English translation:female-male thread
Explanation:
w podanym kontekście tłumaczyłbym.
Female Male Ball Valve-Female Male Ball Valve Manufacturers ...
Female Male Ball Valve Manufacturers & Female Male Ball Valve Suppliers Directory - Find a Female Male Ball Valve Manufacturer and Supplier.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1female-male threadA.G.
3internal/external thread
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Gwint wewnętrzny-zewnętrzny
Adrian Liszewski

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female-male thread


Explanation:
w podanym kontekście tłumaczyłbym.
Female Male Ball Valve-Female Male Ball Valve Manufacturers ...
Female Male Ball Valve Manufacturers & Female Male Ball Valve Suppliers Directory - Find a Female Male Ball Valve Manufacturer and Supplier.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: m/f thread - The standard letters "M" and "F" are commonly used in part numbers to designate gender
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal/external thread


Explanation:
http://heating.danfoss.com/xxTypex/16336_MNU17464015_SIT54.h...

--------------------

Every matched pair of threads, external and internal, can be described as male and female. For example, a screw has male threads, while its matching hole (whether in nut or substrate) has female threads. This property is called gender.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: Gwint wewnętrzny-zewnętrzny

Reference information:
Tutaj masz przykład. To akurat z wyszukiwania googlowego.

http://tom-shop.abc24.eu/opis/1832467/zawor-kulowy-ferro-wz-...

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16