KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wentyl ze zwrotnym zaworem

English translation: vent and check valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wentyl ze zwrotnym zaworem
English translation:vent and check valve
Entered by: anglista

19:26 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / equipment
Polish term or phrase: wentyl ze zwrotnym zaworem
wychodzi mi 2 x valve, rysunków brak,
pls help
anglista
check valve
Explanation:
ewentualnie non-return valve (każdy słownik to poda pod "zawór zwrotny". Notabene wentyl to dokładnie to samo co zawór, tylko że bardziej z niemiecka.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Komentarz zawarłam w notce.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5check valveRyszard Matuszewski
4Inverted Plug Valve
Sergei Kramitch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
check valve


Explanation:
ewentualnie non-return valve (każdy słownik to poda pod "zawór zwrotny". Notabene wentyl to dokładnie to samo co zawór, tylko że bardziej z niemiecka.

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Komentarz zawarłam w notce.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
1 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: dokładnie tak...
15 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Immo
10 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inverted Plug Valve


Explanation:
Valves
... Pressure Reducing Valve, Plug Valve Regular, Inverted Plug Valve, Stream Jackted
Plug Valve. ... Check Valve, Globe Valve, Gate Valve, Thermo Dynamic Steam Trap Valve. ...



    Reference: http://www.lariissa.com/valves.htm
Sergei Kramitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4