kołowrot

English translation: windlass/gin

09:59 Oct 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kołowrot
Wzbronione jest zatrudnianie młodocianych przy pracach ze stosowaniem ¶rodków wybuchowych i łatwo palnych, prowadzeniem ciężkich maszyn budowlanych i drogowych, obsług± dĽwignic, kafarów, kołowrotów, ...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:windlass/gin
Explanation:
trudno okreslic o ktory z nich chodzi - brak kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 10:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach wazne: po polsku to jest kołowrót
Selected response from:

Michal Labedzki
Grading comment
Windlass wystarczył. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Capstan
George Vardanyan
3windlass/gin
Michal Labedzki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kołowrot
windlass/gin


Explanation:
trudno okreslic o ktory z nich chodzi - brak kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 10:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach wazne: po polsku to jest kołowrót

Michal Labedzki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Windlass wystarczył. Dzięki.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kołowrót
Capstan


Explanation:
Kołowrót
Urz±dzenie do podnoszenia lub opuszczania ładunku zawieszonego na linie lub łańcuchu przez przewijanie lub nawijanie go na obracaj±cy się bęben napędzany ręcznie.
http://www.wynalazki.mt.com.pl/wyn/kolowrot.html

Kołowroty, wci±gniki i kr±żki ASKROM IBÉRICA SL web site 1
Manufacture of capstans.
http://www.europages.pl/cgi/epq.cgi?L=pl&ads=1&edt=22&uid=K3...

Capstan
(n.) A vertical cleated drum or cylinder, revolving on an upright spindle, and surmounted by a drumhead with sockets for bars or levers. It is much used, especially on shipboard, for moving or raising heavy weights or exerting great power by traction upon a rope or cable, passing around the drum. It is operated either by steam power or by a number of men walking around the capstan, each pushing on the end of a lever fixed in its socket.
http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/ca/capstan141163.html


George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search