KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

film przyrodniczo-krajoznawczy

English translation: travel & nature documentary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:film przyrodniczo-krajoznawczy
English translation:travel & nature documentary
Entered by: Aleksander Pruszynski

22:37 Feb 29, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Filmy
Polish term or phrase: film przyrodniczo-krajoznawczy
Jak przetłumaczyć to na angielski żeby było poprawnie: "sightseeing natural movie" czy też "travelogue.

Kontekst: "Firma YYY jest producentem filmów przyrodniczo-krajoznawczych."

Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Aleksander Pruszynski
United Kingdom
travel & nature film/program
Explanation:
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc, wybrałem wersję "travel and nature documentary".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1Traveling/touring film
petkovw
2travel & nature film/program
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
travel & nature film/program


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc, wybrałem wersję "travel and nature documentary".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Nature" tak - ale film krajoznawczy nie musi opowiadać o podróżach (może tylko opisywać ciekawe miejsca w danym kraju bez elementu podróżowania). Z drugiej strony nie wszystkie podróże są krajoznawcze.
58 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: Nie wiem, jak film może coś opisać bez podróżowania. :) Ja jednak powiedziałabym "travel and nature documentary" - dużo lepiej się gugla.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nature_documentary

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Traveling/touring film


Explanation:
The Gadabout is a nationally touring film festival that screens a program of 20+ international short films.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gadabout_Traveling_Film_Festiva...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: It's the festival that is touring in the link - i.e. they screen the films in various places around the country (nationally touring)!
2 hrs