KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

repertuar koncertu

English translation: program

12:29 Dec 1, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: repertuar koncertu
repertoire? brzmi trochę zbyt górnolotnie... i czy w umowach można stosować "gig" czy lepiej pozostać przy "concert"? chodzi o muzykę współczesną.
bejbe
English translation:program
Explanation:
A safe option
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1program
Dariusz Saczuk
3the (single) items of the concert´s progamme
Ellen Kraus
3concert line-up
Michal Czarniecki
3list of musical numbers/performance numbers
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program


Explanation:
A safe option

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concert line-up


Explanation:
dużo wystąpień


    Reference: http://https://www.google.pl/search?num=30&safe=off&client=f...
Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list of musical numbers/performance numbers


Explanation:
Propozycja.

The list of musical numbers to be performed during this year's Broadway on Broadway concert has been announced.
http://www.broadway.com/buzz/153444/performance-numbers-for-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (single) items of the concert´s progamme


Explanation:
the concert has a five.item Programme
Performing Matters - Seite 54 - Google Books-Ergebnisseite
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0435810332 -
Barry Gibson - 2001 - ‎Music
In building a concert programme, the balancing, combining and ordering of items is an arcane art, requiring a sensitive touch and a 'feel' for how audiences ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman