KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

ryfampicyna

English translation: rifampicin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ryfampicyna
English translation:rifampicin
Entered by: TranslateThis

17:59 Jul 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: ryfampicyna
Medical substance
Matthew Hammond
rifampicin
Explanation:
Rifampicin (PIM 472)During therapy, rifampicin is usually well-tolerated, however, adverse side-effects are common ... Rifampicin is excreted in breastmilk (1 to 3 µg/ml). 7. ...
www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/rifam.htm
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rifampicinNizo
4rifampicinTranslateThis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rifampicin


Explanation:
Rifampicin (PIM 472)During therapy, rifampicin is usually well-tolerated, however, adverse side-effects are common ... Rifampicin is excreted in breastmilk (1 to 3 µg/ml). 7. ...
www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/rifam.htm


TranslateThis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rifampicin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-24 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osha.gov/dts/chemicalsampling/data/CH_265930.html...

http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/rifam.htm#Section...


Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
0 min
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  lim0nka
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  sktrans
22 hrs