KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

ortostatyczna hypotonia

English translation: orthostatic hypotonia


18:09 Jul 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: ortostatyczna hypotonia
Medical
Matthew Hammond
English translation:orthostatic hypotonia
Explanation:
orthostatic hypotonia
Selected response from:

Magda33
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orthostatic hypotension
Michal Berski
3 +1orthostatic hypotoniaMagda33


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthostatic hypotonia


Explanation:
orthostatic hypotonia

Magda33
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: tak to jest dosłownie, ale nie ma sensu
3 mins

agree  bozhana: This is about feeling dizzy after sitting or lying down for a long time. it might mean that the blood pressure is low but it is not hypotension.
1 hr

agree  Piotr Sawiec: this is correct, but IMO less frequently used
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthostatic hypotension


Explanation:
"orthostatic hypotonia" does not make any sense

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bozhana: Don'take it too personally. My doctor here calls it that way and he is English.
2 hrs
  -> OK, maybe it is colloquialy used term, but it's wrong and erronous, when used in written medical text

agree  Piotr Sawiec: this is also correct, and I prefer this one
15 hrs