KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

w stanie ogólnym ciężkim

English translation: grave (medical) condition


21:35 Jun 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: w stanie ogólnym ciężkim
zaświadczenie lekarskie
pacjentka po zabiegu operacyjnym; znajduje się w stanie ogólnym ciężkim
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
English translation:grave (medical) condition
Explanation:
np. the patient (medical) condition in the postoperative period was (classified as) grave.
albo the patient's post-operative condition was grave.
Linki:
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-199906000-00044.htm
www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/ 2005/Apr-07-Thu-2005/news/26237049.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in poor general condition
Piotr Sawiec
5grave (medical) conditionxxxOTMed
3general/overall critical condition
*eva*


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w stanie ogólnym ciężkim
general/overall critical condition


Explanation:
może tak?
http://www.northeastmedical.org/press_releases/patient_info_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-19 21:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serious!

not critical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-19 21:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Condition
For the one-word condition, use the terms \"undetermined,\" \"good,\" \"fair,\" \"serious\" or \"critical.\" Definitions of patient conditions are listed below:

* Undetermined. Patient is awaiting physician and/or assessment.
* Good. Vital signs are stable and within normal limits. Patient is conscious and comfortable. Indicators are excellent.
* Fair. Vital signs are stable and within normal limits. Patient is conscious, but may be uncomfortable. Indicators are favorable.
* Serious. Vital signs may be unstable and not within normal limits. Patient is acutely ill. Indicators are questionable.
* Critical. Vital signs are unstable, and not within normal limits. Patient may be unconscious. Indicators are unfavorable.


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: przepraszam, nie zauwazyłem
9 hrs
  -> no przecież po minucie poprawiłam odpowiedź! :(

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
w stanie ogólnym ciężkim
grave (medical) condition


Explanation:
np. the patient (medical) condition in the postoperative period was (classified as) grave.
albo the patient's post-operative condition was grave.
Linki:
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-199906000-00044.htm
www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/ 2005/Apr-07-Thu-2005/news/26237049.htm

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
dziekuje

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
w stanie ogólnym ciężkim
in poor general condition


Explanation:
kolejna alternatywa, stan ogólny ciężki to stan zagrożenia życia z różnych przyczyn. Spotkasz się też np. z severe general condition i jak wcze¶niej napisano serious general condition. Zawsze można je też odnie¶ć do stanu nie tyle zagrożenia życia, tylko złego ogólnego stanu zdrowia, ale takie w±tpliwo¶ci pozostan± przy każdym zwrocie.


    Reference: http://glenlivet.mph.ed.ac.uk/endo/downloads/gipeg.htm
Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147