KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

osłabienie odporności organizmu

English translation: weakening of the immune system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osłabienie odporności organizmu
English translation:weakening of the immune system
Entered by: AgnieszkaR

10:15 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: osłabienie odporności organizmu
Wirus hiv powoduje osłabienie odporności organizmu.
AgnieszkaR
weakening of the immune system
Explanation:
np tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-03 10:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze tez byc 'disabling of the immune system'

The Immune SystemThese management practices also increase stresses on the animals and contribute to weakening the immune system. A weakened immune system can allow clinical ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/VM027
Learning is in the blood.Weakening the immune system saps brainpower.Sci Aging Knowledge Environ. 2004 May 12;2004(19):nf50. Learning is in the blood.Weakening the immune system saps brainpower. Leslie M.Publication Types ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Do Vaccines Disable the Immune System? - Randall Neustaedter OMD ...Could vaccines be weakening the immune system of our populations and causing ... revealed that tetanus vaccine disables the immune system in HIV patients. ...
www.healthy.net/library/articles/neustaedter/immune.htm - 83k -

Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1immunodeficiency
SlawekW
3 +1weakening of the immune system
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weakening of the immune system


Explanation:
np tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-03 10:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze tez byc 'disabling of the immune system'

The Immune SystemThese management practices also increase stresses on the animals and contribute to weakening the immune system. A weakened immune system can allow clinical ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/VM027
Learning is in the blood.Weakening the immune system saps brainpower.Sci Aging Knowledge Environ. 2004 May 12;2004(19):nf50. Learning is in the blood.Weakening the immune system saps brainpower. Leslie M.Publication Types ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Do Vaccines Disable the Immune System? - Randall Neustaedter OMD ...Could vaccines be weakening the immune system of our populations and causing ... revealed that tetanus vaccine disables the immune system in HIV patients. ...
www.healthy.net/library/articles/neustaedter/immune.htm - 83k -



Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immunodeficiency


Explanation:
organiz mozna pominac

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 11:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Całe zdanie może tak: HIV virus causes damage (damages) the immunodeficiency system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 11:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the system!!!;)

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Kucmin
24 mins

disagree  Radica Schenck: the immunodeficiency (syndrome) is the disease which causes a weakened immune system
1 hr
  -> I'd think they'd be synonymous: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immune_deficiency

agree  Michal Berski
9 hrs