KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

podwójna symulacja

English translation: double-dummy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podwójna symulacja
English translation:double-dummy
Entered by: Krys Williams

21:13 Jul 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Polish term or phrase: podwójna symulacja
A description of a clinical trial: wielośrodkowe badanie kliniczne prowadzone metodą podwójnie ślepej próby, z podwójną symulacją, z losowym doborem pacjentów...

I understand it all except for "podwójna symulacja"
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
double-dummy
Explanation:
I have encountered this expression in sone texts and it may be applicable in this context. Not exactly sure, though.
Selected response from:

M_Moryl
Grading comment
Yes, thank you very much! The study was comparing a tablet and an aqueous solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1double-dummyM_Moryl
4double simulation
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podwójna symulacja
double simulation


Explanation:
just that

"It appears possible, though, to achieve better lower bounds by extending our
technique of double simulation ``in the types'' and ``in the values'' "


    Reference: http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~bcpierce/types/archives/1990/msg00...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-dummy


Explanation:
I have encountered this expression in sone texts and it may be applicable in this context. Not exactly sure, though.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
M_Moryl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thank you very much! The study was comparing a tablet and an aqueous solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: Agreed, one comment though. Correct translation of the term 'double dummy' is 'próba podwójnie pozorowana'. As 'symulowany' is quite close to 'pozorowany' I think that 'double dummy' is the closest educated guess.
14 hrs