KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

okres obserwacji bezpieczeństwa leku

English translation: safety follow-up period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okres obserwacji bezpieczeństwa leku
English translation:safety follow-up period
Entered by: magdat

21:11 Dec 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: okres obserwacji bezpieczeństwa leku
w badaniach leku - m. innymi okres przesiewowy, leczenia, konczacy sie okresem obserwacji
magdat
safety follow-up period
Explanation:
trochę dedukuję na podstawie tych okresów badania, odpowiednio screening, treatment and long-term follow-up. Generalnie w odniesieniu do kontynuacji badań używa się "follow up"
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
klient tak sobie zyczyl, dziekuje za obydwie odpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drug safety surveillance phase
Natalie
3 +1safety follow-up period
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okres obserwacji bezpieczeństwa leku
safety follow-up period


Explanation:
trochę dedukuję na podstawie tych okresów badania, odpowiednio screening, treatment and long-term follow-up. Generalnie w odniesieniu do kontynuacji badań używa się "follow up"

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
klient tak sobie zyczyl, dziekuje za obydwie odpowiedzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug safety surveillance phase


Explanation:
... [edit]. Phase IV. Phase IV trials involve the post-launch safety surveillance and ongoing technical support of a drug. Phase IV studies ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinical_trial

Drug-Safety Surveillance. (Ivanhoe Newswire) -- Pharmaceutical companies may need a watch dog during the post-marketing phase of their products, according to a ...
www.ivanhoe.com/channels/p_channelstory. cfm?storyid=9979&channelid=CHAN-100010

.. Project Leaders. Ebnöther. MO1-305: A Phase IV Long-Term Safety Surveillance Study of Subjects Enrolled in the M98-863 Study. Fischer. ...
www.research-projects.unizh.ch/med/unit41700/area524/

.. In Europe, the requirement for Phase IV safety evaluation has also ... 10,000 vaccinees,the hospital-based record linkage vaccine safety surveillance system was ...
www.future-drugs.com/admin/articlefile/ERV020105.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44