KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

8-my zab

English translation: hardly


15:35 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: 8-my zab
Rosnie mi 8-my zab i strasznie mnie boli.

Is this a common way to refer to a particular tooth?
JamesBarto
English translation:hardly
Explanation:
that is, it's a highly unlikely sentence - we speak about szóstka or ósemka but ósmy ząb (8-my is an ugly and not sanctioned way of writing numerals; I've already seen 5-ięć - you can't beat that for absurdity) - well, you might say your baby is growing its ósmy ząb but that says nothing about its location.
ósmy zab is often referred to as ząb mądrości - carbon copy of wisdom tooth but jedynka, dwójka, trójka itd followed by prawa/lewa, górna/dolna is the best way of telling your dentists what brings you there
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5my eighth tooth is growing
Lota
4 +1hardlypidzej
4 -1it is a very specific toothMarta Goc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my eighth tooth is growing


Explanation:
Yes, my dentist always refers to my teeth my numbers. Upper third, lower fourth etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardly


Explanation:
that is, it's a highly unlikely sentence - we speak about szóstka or ósemka but ósmy ząb (8-my is an ugly and not sanctioned way of writing numerals; I've already seen 5-ięć - you can't beat that for absurdity) - well, you might say your baby is growing its ósmy ząb but that says nothing about its location.
ósmy zab is often referred to as ząb mądrości - carbon copy of wisdom tooth but jedynka, dwójka, trójka itd followed by prawa/lewa, górna/dolna is the best way of telling your dentists what brings you there

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is a very specific tooth


Explanation:
Please see the chart at the link below!


    Reference: http://www.dentistry2000.com/dentalhealthcare/teeth_numberin...
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Please note that the chart refers to the way SOME dentists IN THE US number teeth. In Poland the upper central incisor would never be referred to as tooth no 8, as this chart suggests. In Poland the 8th tooth is the wisdom tooth.
1430 days