KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

lekarz prowadzący

English translation: physician in charge OR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekarz prowadz±cy
English translation:physician in charge OR
Entered by: Lota

23:25 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: lekarz prowadzący
taki lekarz, który opiekuje sie danym pacjentem, decyduje o leczeniu etc.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
physician in charge OR
Explanation:
primary physician (this means more like ogolny lekarz - often coincides with a physician in charge)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dzieki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1physician in charge OR
Lota
5 +1attending physician
Hanna Burdon
4 +1primary physicianMarta Goc
4treating doctorEva Hussain
5 -1primary care doctor OR General Practitioner (GP)Martina Schwartz
5 -1GP - General Practitioner lub Family Doctorkasiaallen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treating doctor


Explanation:
also used, depending on the context: family doctor, local doctor, specialist

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: that is a doctor who is treating :) each of them is....
1 min
  -> perhaps these differences relate to the country we are talking about, in Australia it is definetely treating doctor

disagree  Marta Goc: agree with Lota
4 hrs

agree  darotob: Zalezy od kontekstu i kraju. W Kanadzie QC."lekarz prowadzacy" to "family doctor" ktory odpowiada przed Health authorities za pacjenta, kieruje do specjalistow itd. Treating doctor is also OK
7 hrs

agree  Jakub Olearski: Jeżeli dotyczy to prowadzącego specjalisty a nie lekarza rodzinnego to jak najbardziej się zgadzam! Pracuję w Irlandii.
3820 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physician in charge OR


Explanation:
primary physician (this means more like ogolny lekarz - often coincides with a physician in charge)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Hussain: again, this most likely is a Canadian equivalent
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Ale nie "primary physician".
3444 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary physician


Explanation:
or
primary care physician

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: definitely it! In other words PCP; see www.bcbsm.com/directories/pcp/
1 hr

agree  Lota: yes, I suggested that already as an alternative...
5 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: "Primary care physician" to lekarz pierwszego kontaktu (lekarz podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej, lekarz rodzinny).
3444 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
GP - General Practitioner lub Family Doctor


Explanation:
W Anglii, gdzie mieszkam, doktor prowadzacy to po prostu GP. Mowimy: moj GP skierowal mnie do specjalisty, itp. To jest najpopularniejsze okreslenie, niektorzy okreslaja takiego lekarza jako Family Doctor.

kasiaallen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "General Practitioner" to lekarz pierwszego kontaktu (lekarz podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej, lekarz rodzinny).
3444 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
primary care doctor OR General Practitioner (GP)


Explanation:
Sometimes, a primary health care provider is also used.

He/She is a doctor of your primary health care needs and can refer you to other medical specialists should that be necessary.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Primary care doctor/physician" (General Practitioner) to lekarz pierwszego kontaktu (lekarz podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej, lekarz rodzinny).
3444 days

2565 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attending physician


Explanation:
Physician responsible for the care of a patient, physician supervising the care of patients by interns, residents, and/or medical students.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?attending physician


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical_general/...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: attending doctor/physician, lead doctor/physician
878 days