KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

wydolny oddechowo

English translation: respiratorily stable

21:09 Jan 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: wydolny oddechowo
i krazeniowy
Jak mowia lekarze na tekiego pacjenta?
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:respiratorily stable
Explanation:
nie wiem, czy lekarze tak mówią, ale niektórzy przynajmniej tak piszą:

"then I would ask the MD's to reorder this when the
patient is respiratorily more stable."
http://www.b9.com/dysphagia/1997-April/msg00164.html

"the patient was indeed cardiovascularly and respiratorily stable"
http://www.aagbi.org/pdf/a_news_may02.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

możliwe, że lepszym terminem jest \"respiratorily efficient\" (można się natknąć często na \"respiratorily defficient\"), nie będąc specjalistą nie wiem, czy to to samo, ale sądzę, że \"efficient\" jest stanem trwałym, a \"stable\" czasowym, a po polsku\"wydolny\" może mieć jedno i drugie znaczenie
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
jak pisza to pewnie i czasem mowia. Dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Efficient breathing
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1respiratorily stable
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respiratorily stable


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy lekarze tak mówią, ale niektórzy przynajmniej tak piszą:

"then I would ask the MD's to reorder this when the
patient is respiratorily more stable."
http://www.b9.com/dysphagia/1997-April/msg00164.html

"the patient was indeed cardiovascularly and respiratorily stable"
http://www.aagbi.org/pdf/a_news_may02.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 21:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

możliwe, że lepszym terminem jest \"respiratorily efficient\" (można się natknąć często na \"respiratorily defficient\"), nie będąc specjalistą nie wiem, czy to to samo, ale sądzę, że \"efficient\" jest stanem trwałym, a \"stable\" czasowym, a po polsku\"wydolny\" może mieć jedno i drugie znaczenie


    Reference: http://www.b9.com/dysphagia/1997-April/msg00164.html
    Reference: http://www.aagbi.org/pdf/a_news_may02.pdf
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
jak pisza to pewnie i czasem mowia. Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski: respiratorily efficient, a wydolny krążeniowo to circulatorily efficient - http://www.oneflesh.org/only-17.html
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Efficient breathing


Explanation:
Rock Climbing.com - Mental Training: Breathing
... Mental Training: Breathing. by Mark Feenstra. Proper/Efficient Breathing.
Why it's important. Pranayama breathing. Exercises. Application. ...
www.rockclimbing.com/articles/view.php?ID=74 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

TO JEST Z CZYM JA SIE SPOTKALAM

Breathing
... vital function; all the others depend on it. Efficient breathing therefore
sets the tone and pace of everything else your body does. ...
www.ghk.uklinux.net/brief/Breathing.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225