KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

klinika wieku dziecięcego

English translation: paediatric/children's teaching hospital


21:36 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: klinika wieku dziecięcego
Childhood's age teaching hospital ??? ^_^

No bo "clinic" to przychodnia...
Szymon Cegielka
English translation:paediatric/children's teaching hospital
Explanation:
"Even if you don't have an independent children's teaching hospital in your community, chances are there are plenty of pediatricians and pediatric specialists who were trained at children's hospitals and now provide quality care to your community's children."
http://www.childrenshospitals.net/nach/federal/faq.asp

Paediatric:
http://acer.gen.tcd.ie/molmed/paediatrics/object.html
http://www.afghanconnection.org/indira.php
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paediatric/children's teaching hospital
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4Department of Paediatrics
bartek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Paediatrics


Explanation:
albo Teaching Hospital
Department - jako jednostka organizacyjna
Teaching Hospital - to raczej szpital kliniczny
Bądź sam mądry i pisz wiersze :-)

Musisz wybrać :-)))
W każdym razie kliniki wieku dziecięcego chodza jako pediatryczne

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paediatric/children's teaching hospital


Explanation:
"Even if you don't have an independent children's teaching hospital in your community, chances are there are plenty of pediatricians and pediatric specialists who were trained at children's hospitals and now provide quality care to your community's children."
http://www.childrenshospitals.net/nach/federal/faq.asp

Paediatric:
http://acer.gen.tcd.ie/molmed/paediatrics/object.html
http://www.afghanconnection.org/indira.php

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WaldekP: Moim zdaniem opcja z Paediatric jest lepsza (http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/crispin/Members/MEM... - strona z UK)
57 mins

agree  nrabate: "children's hospital" is better than "pediatric," IMHO
14 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll: children's hospital
19 hrs