KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

specjalista chorob wewnetrznych

English translation: consultant/specialist in internal medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:specjalista chorob wewnętrznych
English translation:consultant/specialist in internal medicine
Entered by: GingerR

18:06 Dec 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: specjalista chorob wewnetrznych
Tak więc rolę lekarzy rodzinnych przejmą specjaliści chorób wewnętrznych oraz pediatrii, zatrudnieni w szpitalach.

Artykul o niszczeniu modelu lekarza rodzinnego.
GingerR
consultant in internal medicine (diseases)
Explanation:
Physician

Chodzi tu o dodanie informacji o posiadanej specjalizacji.
W przypadku specjalizacji drugiego stopnia (wyższej), określanej
słowem "specjalista ... (np. chorób wewnętrznych)" - najlepszym odpowiednikiem wydaje się "consultant in ... (internal diseases)".
Tutaj (samo "internista") jest to specjalizacja pierwszego stopnia (niższa) i
nie wiem, jak by to oddać po angielsku, bo chyba nie ma odpowiednika, a i w Polsce od kilku lat już zniesiono na wzór zachodni. Proponowałbym po prostu wpisać nazwę odpowiedniej dziedziny medycyny: physician (czyli internista), surgeon, gynaecologist etc.



http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&inlang=pl...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim
Wprawdzie nadam mam watpliwosci, ale chyba zaczynam miec blade pojecie o co tu chodzi! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(consultant)internist/consultant of internal medicine
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4specialist of internal dieseasesJamesBarto
3interbak medicine specialist/ specialist in internal medicine
nrabate
3consultant in internal medicine (diseases)
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist of internal dieseases


Explanation:
albo internist

JamesBarto
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultant in internal medicine (diseases)


Explanation:
Physician

Chodzi tu o dodanie informacji o posiadanej specjalizacji.
W przypadku specjalizacji drugiego stopnia (wyższej), określanej
słowem "specjalista ... (np. chorób wewnętrznych)" - najlepszym odpowiednikiem wydaje się "consultant in ... (internal diseases)".
Tutaj (samo "internista") jest to specjalizacja pierwszego stopnia (niższa) i
nie wiem, jak by to oddać po angielsku, bo chyba nie ma odpowiednika, a i w Polsce od kilku lat już zniesiono na wzór zachodni. Proponowałbym po prostu wpisać nazwę odpowiedniej dziedziny medycyny: physician (czyli internista), surgeon, gynaecologist etc.



http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&inlang=pl...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim
Wprawdzie nadam mam watpliwosci, ale chyba zaczynam miec blade pojecie o co tu chodzi! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(consultant)internist/consultant of internal medicine


Explanation:
INTERNIST. Pronunciation: 'inturnist. WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [n]
a specialist in internal medicine. See Also: medical specialist, specialist. ...

www.hyperdictionary.com/medical/internist

Dr. Sami Khurma Internist, Gastroenterology & Hepatology. Dr. Muntaser Bilbisi Consultant
of Internal Medicine & Infectious Diseases American Board of Internal ...

www.jordan-hospital.com/en/staff.html

Internal Medicine. Dr. Loo Yock Chon Consultant Internist MBBS
(MAL), MRCP (UK), AM (M'sia). Nephrology & Internal Medicine. Dr ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-12-04 19:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consultant Internist

www.ngha.med.sa/internal_medicine_wr/Details.htm


    www.saadmedical.net/services/ department_details.asp?dept_name=Internal%20Medicine - 36k
    www.pah.com.my/specialties/consultants/index.asp - 24k -
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interbak medicine specialist/ specialist in internal medicine


Explanation:
or internist
or certified general practitioner

Evangelical Community Hospital
... Donald Stechschulte Jr., MD Family/General Practitioner Lewisburg, PA. Donald C.
Steckel, MD Internal Medicine Specialist Evangelical Internal Medicine Lewisburg ...
www.evanhospital.com/find_physician/ physician_list.asp?letter=S - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Nursing Jobs, Healthcare Jobs, RN Careers, Informatics Employment ...
... Category: MD-Internal Medicine. ... of medical and Para-professional staff in Internal
Medicine. ... other internists, ward physicians, general practitioner and other ...
www.medhunters.com/jobs/MD_Int_Med.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-05 01:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

should be INTERNAL medicine specialist

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435