KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

Izba Pielęgniarska

English translation: Chamber of Nurses


08:54 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: Izba Pielęgniarska
bez kontekstu, wymieniana razem z Izbą Lekarską, ZOZ-em itd.
Baska
English translation:Chamber of Nurses
Explanation:
a własciwie to Chamber of Nurses and Midwives
Na ich stronie ma ją takie oto ciała:

The Self-government appointed by the Seym law act of 1991 associates about 250000 nurses and midwives. Participation in it is obligatory. It consists of 45 independent District Chambers and the Main Chamber of Nurses and Midwives.
All District Chambers consist of five organs:
1. District Congress of Nurses and Midwives, which has the legislative authority.
2. District Council of Nurses and Midwives.
3. District Court
4. District Professional Responsibility Spokesman
5. District Revision Commission with an authority of controlling body.
Bodies of Main Council are:
1. National Congress of Nurses and Midwives.
2. Main Council of Nurses and Midwives.
3. Main Court of Nurses and Midwives.
4. Main Professional Responsibility Spokesman.
5. Main Revision Commission.
The National Congress takes decisions on the number of organs and their statutes of activities. Decisions of the organs are undertaken collectively in a form of resolutions.
http://www.izbapiel.org.pl/index.php?kat_id=74&kol=100
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chamber of Nurses
bartek
4 +1Nurses Chamberkrzyna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nurses Chamber


Explanation:
na zasadzie analogii z Chamber of Commerce, Doctors Chamber, itp.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
43 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Izba Pielęgniarska
Chamber of Nurses


Explanation:
a własciwie to Chamber of Nurses and Midwives
Na ich stronie ma ją takie oto ciała:

The Self-government appointed by the Seym law act of 1991 associates about 250000 nurses and midwives. Participation in it is obligatory. It consists of 45 independent District Chambers and the Main Chamber of Nurses and Midwives.
All District Chambers consist of five organs:
1. District Congress of Nurses and Midwives, which has the legislative authority.
2. District Council of Nurses and Midwives.
3. District Court
4. District Professional Responsibility Spokesman
5. District Revision Commission with an authority of controlling body.
Bodies of Main Council are:
1. National Congress of Nurses and Midwives.
2. Main Council of Nurses and Midwives.
3. Main Court of Nurses and Midwives.
4. Main Professional Responsibility Spokesman.
5. Main Revision Commission.
The National Congress takes decisions on the number of organs and their statutes of activities. Decisions of the organs are undertaken collectively in a form of resolutions.
http://www.izbapiel.org.pl/index.php?kat_id=74&kol=100


    Reference: http://www.izbapiel.org.pl/index.php?kat_id=74&kol=100
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: Faktycznie. To jest oficjalna nazwa i w takiej formie trzeba stosować. Nawiasem mówiąc, to bardzo profesjonalne ze strony Izby, że ma dwujęzyczną stronę główną w odróżnieniu od wielu org. rządowych, które skąpią na tłumaczy.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki. Mówiąc prawdę zamierzałam dać Ci Agree z takim zapisem. Pomyślałam jednak, że warto tę stronę pokazać, gdyż jest ciekawa pod każdym względem. Tak, że nie traktuj mojej odpowiedzi jako "podebranie odpowiedzi" :-) Nie to było moim celem :-)))