KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

złuszczanie skóry

English translation: peeling (of the upper skin layers)


19:28 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: złuszczanie skóry
złuszczanie powierzchniowych warstw skóry
Adam Mold
English translation:peeling (of the upper skin layers)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(skin) peeling
Natalie
5peeling (of the upper skin layers)
Yuri Smirnov
4dermabrasiskterelak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(skin) peeling


Explanation:
MotherNature.com - Symptoms, Their Causes & Cures: skin peeling
... Ch.198, skin paleness. Ch.199, skin peeling. Ch.200, skin sores. Ch.201, skin
tenderness. ... Click Here To Learn More! Skin Peeling. WHEN TO SEE YOUR DOCTOR. ...
www.mothernature.com/Library/ bookshelf/Books/16/199.cfm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
16 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peeling (of the upper skin layers)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dermabrasis


Explanation:
nie wiem w jakim kotekście, ale istnieje także w Polsce coś takiego jak dermabrazja, czyli złuszczanie naskórka w celu usunięcia blizn np. po trądziku.


    Reference: http://www.mayoclinic.org/dermabrasion-rst/
    Reference: http://www.facialplasticsurgery.net/dermabrasion.htm
kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294