KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

odreagować

English translation: recover (from stress)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odreagować
English translation:recover (from stress)
Entered by: bartek

14:40 Dec 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: odreagować
np. frustrację
bartek
recover (from stress)
Explanation:
get over
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
recover - nie mogę z getami i partykułami :-( Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abreactpidzej
4recover (from stress)
lim0nka
3work off
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work off


Explanation:
propozycja

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odreagować
recover (from stress)


Explanation:
get over

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
recover - nie mogę z getami i partykułami :-( Dzięki

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abreact


Explanation:
jest standardowo używane w psychologii - recover nie ma elementu czynnego, oznacza tylko, że komuś coś przeszło.
abreact: To release (repressed emotions) by acting out, as in words, behavior, or the imagination, the situation causing the conflict.

[Translation of German abreagieren : ab-, away + reagieren, to react.]

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733