KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

wiąze sie z komorkami

English translation: binds with cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wiąze sie z komorkami
English translation:binds with cells
Entered by: magdat

21:26 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: wiąze sie z komorkami
lek ktory jest przeciwciałem monoklonalnym wiaze sie z komórkami (limfocyty) , co powoduje, ze sa one usuwane z organizmu
magdat
binds with cells
Explanation:
Pharmatarget BV
... Annexin-A5 technology. Annexin-A5 is a protein that binds with cells
in apoptosis, undergoing programmed cell death. The Molecular ...
www.pharmatarget.com/products.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje : binds to cells ale dziekuje równie serdecznie Pani dr Pieli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2binds with cells
nrabate
3combines with cells
Barbara Piela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wiąze sie z komorkami
binds with cells


Explanation:
Pharmatarget BV
... Annexin-A5 technology. Annexin-A5 is a protein that binds with cells
in apoptosis, undergoing programmed cell death. The Molecular ...
www.pharmatarget.com/products.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dziekuje : binds to cells ale dziekuje równie serdecznie Pani dr Pieli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JanuszF: wydaje mi się że powinno być: binds to cells, np.: Since the antibody will only bind to the cancer cell a także w przykładzie podanym przez Basię (binds to platelets). Combines dotyczy tworzenia haptenów, a nie działania przeciwciała.
11 hrs

agree  vladex: TO cells (moja wykładowczyni genetyki tak przejęła angielskie kolokacje, że kiedyś szczerze zdziwiła się, że poprawnie byłoby "wirus integruje się z DNA jądrowym", spytała nas, czy w takim razie [stosunk. mała] Polska integruje się z UE, czy do UE :-) )
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combines with cells


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

"Drug Reactions
In some people, some drugs act as haptens and combine with cells or other circulating blood products and induce antibody formation. When these antibodies combine with cells coated with the drug, the body cells are killed. The type of damage done depends on the type of cell that binds the drug. For example Sedormid (a sedative) binds to platelets and lysis of platelets leads to thrombocytopenia. Chloramphenicol (antibiotic) binds to granulocytes (WBC=s) which, when lysed, leads to agranulocytosis."

http://www.indstate.edu/nurs/mary/PATHOPHY.htm


Immunological Disease Resulting from Adsorption of Foreign Substances
Under certain circumstances, foreign substances such as medications may combine with cells to render them antigenic.


http://www.alternative-doctor.com/vaccination/adjuvants.html



    Reference: http://www.indstate.edu/nurs/mary/PATHOPHY.htm
    Reference: http://www.alternative-doctor.com/vaccination/adjuvants.html
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 176