KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

lekarz anastezjolog

English translation: anesthetist (UK) OR anaesthesiologist (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekarz anestezjolog
English translation:anesthetist (UK) OR anaesthesiologist (US)
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

02:37 Oct 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: lekarz anastezjolog
Jestem lekarzem anastezjologiem
Irenka
anesthetist vs anaesthesiologist
Explanation:
Please read carefully my answer:

Collins explicitly states that:

anesthesiologist or anaesthesiologist the U.S. name for an anaesthetist; in the U.S., a qualified doctor specializing in the administration of anaesthesia.

which means, that we say:
in British English: ANAESTHETIST
in American English: ANAESTHESIOLOGIST.

Therefore, it all depends on which English is needed: American or British

There is no question that Irenka needs to differentiate between LEKARZ ANASTEZJOLOG and PIELĘGNIARZ ANASTEZJOLOG.

In American English it is:
LEKARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
PIELĘGNIARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = ANAESTHETIST

In British English it is:
LEKARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = ANAESTHETIST
PIELĘGNIARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = MALE NURSE ANAESTHETIST

As to the question of the strenght of references: Collins Dictionary vs Websites of Institutions.

My belief is that people who design websites and provide their content are more likely to make language mistakes than well established and reliable dictionaries.

And Collins is one of the best I have ever used. Alongside with the quoted Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (that I also use and rank very high). However, I found that Collins tends to be slightly more comprehensive sometimes.

Moreover, the fact that a word is not in a dictionary does not mean that it does not exist. Nor that the dictionary is wrong...

By the way, Longman Interactive English Dictionary does contain the word "anaesthesiologist"...

All the best and hope that helps, Irenka...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you! Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anaesthetistJacek Krankowski
5Zgadzam sie: to zalezyJacek Krankowski
5another reference...
Robert Pranagal
5anesthetist vs anaesthesiologist
Robert Pranagal
5anesthesiologist/anaesthesiologist
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anaesthetist


Explanation:
I am an anaesthetist.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: Absolutelly. The other answer is not correct.
1 hr

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: Ten termin jest tez w Longamn Dictionary of Contemporary English, innego nie ma.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anesthesiologist/anaesthesiologist


Explanation:
ANASTEZJOLOG =
anesthesiologist or anaesthesiologist the U.S. name for an anaesthetist; in the U.S., a qualified doctor specializing in the administration of anaesthesia.
(Collins English Dictionary)

COMPARE:

ANASTHETIST =
(in the U.S.) a person qualified to administer anaesthesia, often a nurse or someone other than a physician.


EXAMPLES:

Anasthesiologist - a doctor who specializes in giving drugs or other agents that prevent or relieve pain.
FROM:http://www.wellweb.com/pain/glossary.htm








    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anesthetist vs anaesthesiologist


Explanation:
Please read carefully my answer:

Collins explicitly states that:

anesthesiologist or anaesthesiologist the U.S. name for an anaesthetist; in the U.S., a qualified doctor specializing in the administration of anaesthesia.

which means, that we say:
in British English: ANAESTHETIST
in American English: ANAESTHESIOLOGIST.

Therefore, it all depends on which English is needed: American or British

There is no question that Irenka needs to differentiate between LEKARZ ANASTEZJOLOG and PIELĘGNIARZ ANASTEZJOLOG.

In American English it is:
LEKARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
PIELĘGNIARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = ANAESTHETIST

In British English it is:
LEKARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = ANAESTHETIST
PIELĘGNIARZ ANASTEZJOLOG = MALE NURSE ANAESTHETIST

As to the question of the strenght of references: Collins Dictionary vs Websites of Institutions.

My belief is that people who design websites and provide their content are more likely to make language mistakes than well established and reliable dictionaries.

And Collins is one of the best I have ever used. Alongside with the quoted Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (that I also use and rank very high). However, I found that Collins tends to be slightly more comprehensive sometimes.

Moreover, the fact that a word is not in a dictionary does not mean that it does not exist. Nor that the dictionary is wrong...

By the way, Longman Interactive English Dictionary does contain the word "anaesthesiologist"...

All the best and hope that helps, Irenka...


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you! Irenka

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another reference...


Explanation:
Webster Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary says:

ANESTHESIOLOGIST = a physician specializing in anesthesiology

ANESTHETIST = one who administers anesthetics

As you can see, an ANESTHESIOLOGIST may also be an ANESTHETIST, but an ANESTHETIST is not necessarily an ANESTHESIOLOGIST...




    Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zgadzam sie: to zalezy


Explanation:
We talked about some British dictionaries (Longman, Collins).
Here is a survey of US dictionaries I sometimes use:

1. The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, 1987 (2478 pp. + suppl.)

anesthesiologist (also anaesthesiologist): a physician who specializes in anesthesiology

anesthetist (also: anaesthetist): a person who administers anesthetics, usually a specially trained doctor or nurse

2. Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary, 1979 (2129 pp. + suppl.)

[anesthesiology ...]

anesthetist (anaesthetist) – a person trained to administer anesthesia

3. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 1982 (1550 pp.)

anesthesiologist [no definition other than “anesthesiology”]

anesthetist (anaesthetist): a person, usu. a physician, trained to administer anesthetics

Good luck!

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633