KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical

oddech zastępczy

English translation: Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oddech zastepczy
English translation:Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathing

04:36 Oct 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: oddech zastępczy
oddech zastepczy z respiratora
Irenka
Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathing
Explanation:
Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathing

"CONTROLLING MODES OF VENTILATION
1.Controlled Mechanical Ventilation [ CMV ]
This is where the breathing frequency is completely determined by the ventilator - also known as Mechanical Breathing. Any inspiratory by the patient is completely ignored.

2.Assissted Ventilation
This is a Mechanical Aid in breathing when the patient initiates the frequency of breaths. The machine is set to be sensitive to a certain strength of negative inspiratory effort. This is useful for patients who have Spontaneous but Inadequate Ventilation. [ Inadequate Ventilatory Capacity ]

3.Controlled and Assissted Ventilation
Here the machine delivers controlled breaths at a given fail-safe frequency that takes over if the patient fails to trigger assissted breaths fast enough.

4.Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation [ IMV ) This is a controlled mechanical breath placed between spontaneous breaths. It encourages patients to use and strengthen their respiratory muscles while providing periodic breaths that helps prevent atelectasis. The number of programmed breaths can be gradually reduced until the patient can be discontinued from the ventilator. [ Weaning Off ]

5.Synchronized Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation [ SIMV ]Similar ti IMV, except that when a mandatory breath with its preset tidal volume is due, it is delivered in synchrony with the next spontaneous inspiratory effort. ..."
http://members.tripod.com/~somchai/Vent.htm.

"Przy oddechu zastępczym CMV respirator jest sterowany objętością - czasem, z zachowaniem stałej wartości przepływu i ograniczeniem poziomu ciśnienia....
Oddech zastępczy może być stosowany w układzie "otwartym" lub "półotwartym", w trybie kontrolowanym obowiązującym (CMV) lub kontrolowanym z ograniczeniem ciśnienia (IPPV), z możliwością nastawienia częstości oddechów respiratora w zakresie od ..."
http://www.stephan-polska.com.pl/resp03.html

"Rodzaje wentylacji mechanicznej ...
Oddech wspomagany (wyzwalany przez pacjenta)...Assisted ventilation, patient triggered ventilation, synchronized intermittent positive pressure ventilation AV PTV SIPPV..."
http://free.med.pl/litewska/went.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you! Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artificial respiration [by a respirator]Jacek Krankowski
4Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathingponar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artificial respiration [by a respirator]


Explanation:
In hospitals artificial
respiration by a respirator is sometimes provided during surgery etc. ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/496845

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
4 mins

agree  Lota
3 hrs

agree  Eva Hussain
16 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathing


Explanation:
Mechanical Ventilation OR Mechanical Breathing

"CONTROLLING MODES OF VENTILATION
1.Controlled Mechanical Ventilation [ CMV ]
This is where the breathing frequency is completely determined by the ventilator - also known as Mechanical Breathing. Any inspiratory by the patient is completely ignored.

2.Assissted Ventilation
This is a Mechanical Aid in breathing when the patient initiates the frequency of breaths. The machine is set to be sensitive to a certain strength of negative inspiratory effort. This is useful for patients who have Spontaneous but Inadequate Ventilation. [ Inadequate Ventilatory Capacity ]

3.Controlled and Assissted Ventilation
Here the machine delivers controlled breaths at a given fail-safe frequency that takes over if the patient fails to trigger assissted breaths fast enough.

4.Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation [ IMV ) This is a controlled mechanical breath placed between spontaneous breaths. It encourages patients to use and strengthen their respiratory muscles while providing periodic breaths that helps prevent atelectasis. The number of programmed breaths can be gradually reduced until the patient can be discontinued from the ventilator. [ Weaning Off ]

5.Synchronized Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation [ SIMV ]Similar ti IMV, except that when a mandatory breath with its preset tidal volume is due, it is delivered in synchrony with the next spontaneous inspiratory effort. ..."
http://members.tripod.com/~somchai/Vent.htm.

"Przy oddechu zastępczym CMV respirator jest sterowany objętością - czasem, z zachowaniem stałej wartości przepływu i ograniczeniem poziomu ciśnienia....
Oddech zastępczy może być stosowany w układzie "otwartym" lub "półotwartym", w trybie kontrolowanym obowiązującym (CMV) lub kontrolowanym z ograniczeniem ciśnienia (IPPV), z możliwością nastawienia częstości oddechów respiratora w zakresie od ..."
http://www.stephan-polska.com.pl/resp03.html

"Rodzaje wentylacji mechanicznej ...
Oddech wspomagany (wyzwalany przez pacjenta)...Assisted ventilation, patient triggered ventilation, synchronized intermittent positive pressure ventilation AV PTV SIPPV..."
http://free.med.pl/litewska/went.htm


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~somchai/Vent.htm.
    Reference: http://free.med.pl/litewska/went.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you! Irenka